Wedding photography is one of the few purchases you make where the product does not exist yet. You are not buying something you can inspect, try, or return. You are buying hours of skilled work, expensive equipment, and months of post-production time and you are doing it months before you see a single image.
Which means the question “how much does it cost?” is actually three questions: what does the market charge, what drives the price up or down, and what are you actually getting for your money?
This guide answers all three with Ottawa-specific figures, package breakdowns, and honest context for every tier.
What Does Wedding Photography Cost in Ottawa in 2026?
Here is the honest market range:
| Tier | Price Range (before HST) | What’s Typically Included |
| Elopement / micro-wedding | $1,000 $1,900 | 2–4 hrs, one photographer, basic editing, online gallery |
| Entry-level / budget | $1,500 $2,500 | 4–6 hrs, one photographer, standard editing, digital delivery |
| Professional mid-range | $2,500 $4,500 | 6–8 hrs, experienced photographer, full editing, often includes engagement session |
| Premium / full-service | $4,500 $7,000 | 8–10 hrs, lead + second shooter, in-depth editing, engagement session, sneak peek |
| Luxury / top-tier | $7,000 $10,000+ | 10–12 hrs, two photographers, film or drone add-ons, heirloom album, white-glove delivery |
Ottawa context: Rates in Ottawa sit slightly below Toronto (where the same tier typically runs 20–30% higher) but above smaller Ontario markets like London or Kingston. The gap reflects market size and cost of living not a difference in quality. A professional photographer in Ottawa at $3,500 is competing for the same expertise level as a Toronto photographer at $4,500.
HST reminder: All prices above are before tax. In Ontario, HST at 13% applies to professional photography services. A $3,000 quote becomes $3,390 after HST. Always confirm whether a quoted price is before or after tax the difference matters when you are building a real budget.
Ottawa Wedding Photography Cost Per Hour
Many couples ask about hourly rates because they want a shorter coverage window an elopement, a courthouse ceremony, or a reception-only booking. Here is what Ottawa photographers typically charge on an hourly basis:
Standard hourly rate: $250 $500 per hour (before HST), depending on the photographer’s experience and what the rate includes.
However, most professional Ottawa wedding photographers do not offer open-ended hourly billing for full weddings. They structure packages by coverage window because it reflects the real work involved arrival, setup, coverage, and post-production. A photographer shooting your ceremony for “two hours” is also spending 20+ hours editing the results.
Where hourly billing makes sense:
- Elopements (2–3 hours)
- Courthouse or civil ceremonies only
- Reception-only coverage
- Intimate gatherings of under 30 guests
For anything larger or longer, a package structure is almost always more economical than adding hourly blocks and it gives both you and the photographer a clear, agreed-upon scope before the day.
What Drives Ottawa Wedding Photography Prices Up or Down?
Two photographers can quote you $2,000 and $5,000 for what sounds like the same wedding. Here is what is actually behind that gap.
1. Experience and Portfolio Strength
This is the single biggest variable. A photographer with five years of full-time wedding experience, 100+ weddings in their portfolio, and consistent five-star reviews has earned the ability to charge more not because they are better at pressing a button, but because they have seen and handled virtually every situation a wedding day can produce. Difficult lighting. Rain. Ceremony delays. A venue that looked great in photos but is nearly impossible to shoot.
Entry-level pricing often reflects a photographer who is building their portfolio. There is real value here for couples on tight budgets, but the risk is proportional: they have not yet faced everything.
2. Hours of Coverage
The most direct driver of price. An 8-hour package costs more than a 4-hour package because it is literally twice the work on the day and in post-production. Understand exactly what window you are buying, from what time to what time, and what the overtime rate is if the day runs long. Most Ottawa photographers charge 1.25x–1.5x their standard hourly rate for overtime.
3. Second Shooter
A second photographer is the add-on most couples underestimate until they see the results. While the lead photographer covers the bride walking down the aisle, the second captures the groom’s reaction. While the couple is in portraits, the second is at cocktail hour documenting guests.
In Ottawa, adding a second shooter typically costs $300–$800 extra, depending on how the studio structures it. For weddings of 100+ guests, two locations, or tight timelines, it is almost always worth it.
4. Post-Production Depth
The editing process is where the work actually happens. A professional photographer shooting a full-day wedding will spend 20–40 hours culling, selecting, colour-correcting, editing, and delivering your gallery. Pricing that seems unusually low often reflects shortcuts here: batch presets instead of individual image editing, limited selection, or outsourced editing to offshore services.
Ask any photographer you are seriously considering: what does your post-production process look like? How many images do you deliver, and what does “edited” mean to you? The answer tells you a great deal about what you are actually buying.
5. What Is Included in the Package
A quote is only comparable when you are comparing identical deliverables. A $2,500 package and a $4,500 package can look very different when you break them down:
| Included? | Budget Package | Mid-Range Package | Premium Package |
| Engagement session | Usually no | Often yes | Yes, standard |
| Second shooter | No | Optional (+fee) | Often included |
| Album | No | Sometimes (+fee) | Included or offered |
| Sneak peek (48-hr) | Rare | Sometimes | Standard |
| Drone photography | No | Add-on | Add-on |
| Raw files | Not typically | Add-on | Add-on |
| Full copyright transfer | Rarely | Check contract | Check contract |
Always ask for a line-by-line breakdown of what is and is not included before you compare quotes.
6. Cultural and Multi-Day Weddings
Cultural weddings South Asian, Middle Eastern, West African, Caribbean, and other multicultural celebrations often span multiple days and multiple ceremonies. This significantly changes the scope and the pricing.
A Mehndi night, a Baraat, a Nikah, and a Shaadi across two or three days requires a completely different approach to coverage, crew size, editing volume, and turnaround. Most Ottawa photographers who specialize in cultural weddings price multi-day coverage on a custom basis, typically starting at $3,000–$4,000 for a two-day event and scaling from there based on guest count, ceremony count, and deliverable requirements.
If you are planning a cultural wedding, read our dedicated guide on cultural and South Asian wedding photography and videography in Ottawa for a complete breakdown of what specialist coverage involves and what to look for in your team.
What Is Actually Included in a Professional Ottawa Wedding Photography Package?
Understanding what a professional package should include and what is usually extra helps you evaluate quotes with clear eyes.
Standard Inclusions (Professional Tier)
Coverage hours: The agreed window, typically 6–10 hours for a full wedding day. This should be documented explicitly in the contract with a start and end time.
Lead photographer: The primary shooter. At professional and premium tiers, this should be the same person you met, whose portfolio you reviewed, and whose style you selected. Confirm in writing.
Culling and selection: A professional photographer shoots several thousand frames on a wedding day and delivers 400–800 carefully selected, edited images. The selection process is part of the work you are not getting every click of the shutter, you are getting the best ones.
Colour correction and editing: Every image in your gallery should be individually colour-corrected and edited to a consistent look. This is not the same as applying a filter it involves exposure balancing, white balance correction, shadow/highlight adjustment, and consistency across the entire gallery.
Online gallery delivery: Password-protected online gallery with high-resolution downloads. Standard turnaround in Ottawa is 4–10 weeks for a full gallery.
Personal usage rights: You can download, print, share, and display your images for personal use. In Canada, copyright stays with the photographer by default you are purchasing a licence, not ownership of the files. Confirm that your licence covers everything you need: social media, family printing, wedding website.
Sneak peek preview: Many professional Ottawa photographers deliver 10–30 preview images within 48–72 hours of the wedding. This is not universal, but it is standard at the mid-range and premium tiers.
Common Add-Ons (Usually Extra)
Engagement session: A 1–2 hour pre-wedding shoot, typically at a location of your choosing. In Ottawa, engagement sessions range from $400–$800 as a standalone and are often discounted or included when booked with a wedding package. Spring, fall, and golden hour sessions are consistently the most popular and produce the best results.
Heirloom album: A professionally designed, printed, and bound physical album. Albums are separate from the digital gallery they are physical products with real production costs. In Ottawa, wedding albums typically run $600–$1,500 depending on size and binding quality. They are not necessary, but many couples who skip them wish they had one within a year.
Second shooter: As discussed above, $300–$800 depending on the studio.
Drone photography: Requires Transport Canada certification. Not all Ottawa photographers carry it. Drone add-ons typically run $300–$600, covering exterior venue shots, aerial ceremony coverage, and golden hour landscape frames. Ask about venue airspace restrictions some Ottawa locations have drone limitations.
Extended sneak peek / rush delivery: Rush gallery delivery (within 1–2 weeks) typically costs $200–$500 over the standard rate.
Raw files: The unedited images directly from the camera. Most photographers do not include these by default the edited gallery is the product. Raw files as a standalone add-on typically cost $200–$500, though many photographers simply do not offer them.
Retouching: Basic editing (colour correction, cropping, exposure) is standard. Detailed retouching blemish removal, skin smoothing, background cleanup is often a separate service or not offered at all.
Ottawa Wedding Photography Pricing by Wedding Type
Full Wedding (Ceremony + Reception)
The most common booking. Coverage from bridal prep through the first hour or two of reception. Most Ottawa couples plan for 8–10 hours to cover prep, ceremony, portraits, cocktail hour, and dinner/formalities.
Realistic cost range: $2,500–$6,000 for a professional photographer, before add-ons.
Elopement Photography in Ottawa
Ottawa and the surrounding region Gatineau Hills, Rideau Falls, Major’s Hill Park, Dow’s Lake, the ByWard Market area offer stunning elopement settings. Elopement photography typically covers 2–4 hours and runs $1,000–$2,500 in Ottawa, depending on location and editing scope.
If you are eloping and considering adding a short ceremony film, our wedding videography services can be paired with photography coverage for a complete elopement package.
Micro-Weddings (Under 30 Guests)
Small guest lists do not reduce the photography scope much you still want bridal prep, ceremony, and portraits covered. Most photographers apply standard 6-hour coverage to micro-weddings. Expect to pay in the $2,000–$3,500 range for a professional result.
Intimate Courthouse Ceremony
For a civil ceremony only (1–2 hours), hourly rates apply. Budget $500–$1,200 for a professional photographer covering the ceremony and a short portrait session afterward.
Is Ottawa Wedding Photography Worth the Cost?
This is the question behind the question, and it deserves a direct answer.
Wedding photography is the one expense from your wedding that does not get eaten, drunk, worn once, or wilted within a week. The dress goes into storage. The flowers die. The food is gone by midnight. The photography and the videography is what remains. Every anniversary, every milestone, every moment you want to go back to starts with your gallery.
The regret direction in wedding photography is almost always one way. Couples who invested in professional photography almost never say it was a waste. Couples who skipped it, or who went with the cheapest available option and got back results they were disappointed by, frequently describe it as their biggest wedding planning regret sometimes within weeks of the wedding day.
That is not a marketing line. It is the consistent pattern that emerges when couples reflect on what mattered.
The practical question is not whether to invest in photography but how to invest wisely within your actual budget. And for most Ottawa couples, that means:
- Setting aside a realistic number (10–15% of total wedding budget is the industry standard guidance)
- Understanding what that number can realistically buy in the Ottawa market
- Prioritizing coverage hours and editing quality over extras that can be added later
How to Budget for Ottawa Wedding Photography: Practical Framework
Step 1: Determine Your Coverage Needs First
Before you set a number, decide how much of your day you want covered. A 6-hour window covering ceremony and portraits is genuinely achievable at $2,500–$3,500. A 10-hour full-day production with a second shooter realistically requires $4,000–$6,000.
Step 2: Decide What Add-Ons Are Non-Negotiable
Engagement session? For most couples, yes it is valuable enough to treat as a must-have. Second shooter? If your guest list is over 80 or you have multiple locations, treat it as required, not optional. Album? Can be ordered any time within a year not a day-of decision. Raw files? Most couples never use them. Drone? Venue-dependent.
Identifying your genuine must-haves before you receive quotes helps you compare proposals clearly.
Step 3: Get at Least Three Quotes at the Same Deliverable Scope
Do not compare a $2,500 package (1 photographer, 5 hours, no engagement session) against a $4,000 package (2 photographers, 8 hours, engagement session included). They are not the same product. Request quotes against a consistent brief: 8 hours, one lead photographer, full editing, online gallery delivery. Then add your desired extras separately.
Step 4: Do Not Book Purely on Price
The photographer who quotes $500 less than everyone else and whose work is slightly thinner is a gamble you cannot reverse after the wedding day. The quality of your gallery is locked in by the decisions you make right now. A difference of $500–$1,000 at the time of booking is small relative to decades of revisiting the images.
Should You Bundle Photography and Videography?
If you are planning to hire a videographer as well, bundling with the same studio almost always makes financial and operational sense.
Financially: Studios that offer both typically provide meaningful discounts on combined packages $500–$1,500 off versus booking separately. The operational efficiency of sending one coordinated team rather than two independent vendors is reflected in the pricing.
Operationally: When photo and video come from the same studio, portrait time is shared and coordinated not competed over. The same directive covers both teams. Your images and your film share a visual character because they were produced under the same creative direction.
Logistically: One contract, one point of contact, one coordinated shoot plan. The alternative two separate studios, two separate briefings, two separate vendors potentially meeting for the first time at your ceremony introduces unnecessary complexity.
At Parallax Studios, we handle both wedding photography and wedding videography in-house. Combined packages are available for couples who want both covered by a single coordinated team.
What Does Wedding Photography Cost vs. What Does It Deliver?
A useful reframe: rather than thinking about the total number, think about what you are buying per image delivered.
A $3,500 package delivering 600 fully edited images costs approximately $5.83 per image. A $5,000 package delivering 800 images with a second shooter, an engagement session, and a sneak peek costs approximately $6.25 per image.
Every one of those images is the result of years of technical training, thousands of dollars of camera equipment, 30–40 hours of post-production, professional software, gallery hosting, client communication, and the irreplaceable experience of knowing exactly where to stand when the moment happens.
Evaluated that way, professional wedding photography in Ottawa is not expensive. It is a measured investment in something that lasts longer than any other element of your wedding day.
Parallax Studios: Ottawa Wedding Photography
Parallax Studios is Ottawa’s full-service photography and videography studio. We cover weddings across Ottawa, Kanata, Gatineau, and the broader National Capital Region and nationally for destination weddings.
Every booking starts with a detailed consultation. We want to understand your day, your timeline, and your aesthetic before we talk about deliverables. Every package is handled in-house: no outsourced editing, no third-party photographers stepping in on the day, no surprises.
For couples who also want professional video, our photography and videography teams work together under one production plan one consultation, one day-of coordination, one cohesive visual output.
Explore our portfolio to see real wedding work across Ottawa venues and celebration types. When you are ready to discuss your date and build a package, request a free consultation.
Also worth reading before you book:
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does a wedding photographer cost in Ottawa in 2026?
Ottawa wedding photography ranges from approximately $1,000–$1,900 for elopement packages, $1,500–$2,500 for entry-level full-wedding coverage, $2,500–$4,500 for experienced professional packages, and $4,500–$7,000+ for premium full-service studios. All prices are before HST at 13%. The single biggest variable is coverage hours.
How much is wedding photography per hour in Ottawa?
Ottawa wedding photographers typically charge $250–$500 per hour for hourly engagements such as elopements or ceremony-only coverage. Most professional photographers structure full weddings as packages rather than open-ended hourly billing, as package pricing better reflects the full scope of post-production work involved.
Do Ottawa wedding photographers charge HST?
Yes. Professional photography services in Ontario are subject to HST at 13%. Always confirm whether a quoted price includes or excludes HST. A $3,000 quote before HST becomes $3,390 at the time of payment.
How many photos does an Ottawa wedding photographer deliver?
Most professional Ottawa photographers deliver 400–800 fully edited images for an 8–10 hour wedding. Some studios advertise “unlimited images” or “all best edited photos” in practice, this typically means 600–1,000+ images. More important than volume is the consistency and quality of the editing: confirm what “edited” means to each photographer before booking.
What is included in Ottawa wedding photography packages?
A professional package typically includes the coverage hours, a lead photographer, culling and selection, colour correction and editing for all delivered images, an online gallery with high-resolution downloads, and personal usage rights. Engagement sessions, second shooters, physical albums, drone photography, sneak peeks, and raw files are usually extra. Always request a written line-item breakdown.
How far in advance should I book my Ottawa wedding photographer?
For peak season Saturdays (June, September, October), book 12–18 months in advance. The most sought-after Ottawa photographers fill their calendars early popular dates can be fully booked a year or more out. Off-peak dates and weekday weddings have more flexibility, but 6–9 months is still recommended for a specific studio.
Is it cheaper to book wedding photography and videography together?
Almost always, yes. Ottawa studios that offer both services typically apply a combined booking discount of $500–$1,500 compared to booking each separately. Beyond the financial savings, a combined booking means one coordinated team, one shoot plan, and consistent visual output across your gallery and film.
What is the difference between editing and retouching in wedding photography?
Editing includes colour correction, exposure adjustment, cropping, and applying a consistent look across the gallery. Retouching goes further: removing temporary blemishes, reducing skin texture, cleaning up backgrounds, and making individual cosmetic adjustments. Standard wedding packages include editing. Retouching is usually a separate service or add-on confirm what is included at the time of booking.
What is a sneak peek in wedding photography?
A sneak peek is a set of 10–50 preview images delivered within 24–72 hours of your wedding day. It gives couples something to share on social media and with family while the full gallery is being edited. Many Ottawa photographers include this at mid-range and premium tiers. Ask whether it is included or available for an additional fee.
Can I get raw files from my Ottawa wedding photographer?
Raw files (unedited images directly from the camera) are not typically included in standard packages. Most photographers do not offer them by default the edited gallery is the intended product. When offered as an add-on, raw files in Ottawa typically cost $200–$500. Note that raw files require specific software to view and are not typically useful for most couples without photography experience.
What does an affordable Ottawa wedding photographer actually cost?
Photographers in the $1,500–$2,500 range exist in the Ottawa market. At this price point, you are typically getting one photographer, 4–6 hours of coverage, standard editing, and digital delivery no frills. The trade-off is usually experience: photographers at this tier are often newer to the industry. This can represent genuine value for very small or simple weddings, but for full-day events with complex timelines, investing in the $3,000–$4,500 tier typically produces more reliable and polished results.